|
Opinionated Rugby Commentary - by Fans for Fans Spill what you really think about events in the rugby world.
The Rugby Championship Round 1 Team Lists 17 views
16 July 2015 by The Swede Eaters
|
|
|
The Rugby Championship Round 1 Team Lists are here.
New Zealand All Blacks vs Argentina Pumas
New Zealand: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Ma'a Nonu, 12 Sonny Bill Williams, 11 Charles Piutau, 10 Daniel Carter, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Richie McCaw (c), 6 Jerome Kaino, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Keven Mealamu, 1 Tony Woodcock.
Replacements: 16 Codie Taylor, 17 Wyatt Crockett, 18 Nepo Laulala, 19 Jeremy Thrush, 20 Liam Messam, 21 Andy Ellis, 22 Colin Slade, 23 Ryan Crotty.
Argentina: 15 Joaquin Tuculet, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Marcelo Bosch, 12 Jeronimo De la Fuente, 11 Santiago Cordero, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 Tomas Cubelli, 8 Facundo Isa, 7 Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe, 6 Juan Manuel Leguizamon, 5 Guido Petti, 4 Manuel Carizza, 3 Ramiro Herrera, 2 Agustin Creevy (captain), 1 Marcos Ayerza.
Replacements: 16 Julian Montoya, 17 Lucas Noguera, 18 Nahuel Chaparro Tetaz, 19 Benjamin Macome, 20 Javier Ortega Desio, 21 Martin Landajo, 22 Santiago Gonzalez Iglesias, 23 Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino
Australia Wallabies vs South Africa Springboks
Australia
1. James Slipper - (Reds - 63 Tests)
2. Stephen Moore, C - (Brumbies - 92 Tests)
3. Sekope Kepu (Waratahs - 52 Tests)
4. Will Skelton (Waratahs - 8 Tests)
5. Rob Simmons (Reds - 50 Tests)
6. Scott Fardy (Brumbies - 20 Tests)
7. Michael Hooper, VC - (Waratahs 42 Tests)
8. Scott Higginbotham (Rebels -31 Tests)
9. Will Genia (Reds - 58 Tests)
10. Quade Cooper (Reds - 53 Tests)
11. Rob Horne (Waratahs 25 Tests)
12. Matt Giteau (Toulon - 92 Tests)
13. Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies - 20 Tests)
14. Adam Ashley-Cooper, VC - (Waratahs - 104 Tests)
15. Israel Folau (Waratahs - 29 Tests)
Reserves
16. Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs - 50 Tests)
17. Scott Sio (Brumbies - 5 Tests)
18. Greg Holmes (Reds - 13 Tests)
19. James Horwill (Reds - 58 Tests)
20. David Pocock (Brumbies - 46 Tests)
21. Nick Phipps (Waratahs - 28 Tests)
22. Matt Toomua (Brumbies 21 Tests)
23. Drew Mitchell (Toulon - 63 Caps)
South Africa: 15 Willie le Roux, 14 JP Pietersen, 13 Jesse Kriel, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Handré Pollard, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 8 Schalk Burger, 7 Marcell Coetzee, 6 Francois Louw, 5 Victor Matfield (captain), 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
Replacements: 16 Adriaan Strauss, 17 Heinke van der Merwe, 18 Frans Malherbe, 19 Lodewyk de Jager, 20 Teboho Mohoje, 21 Cobus Reinach, 22 Pat Lambie, 23 Lwazi Mvovo.
http://www.superrugbytips.com/p/the-rugby-championship-2014-team-lists.html
|
|
➜ Previous Story
Next Story ➜
|
Tags:
The Rugby Championship, All Blacks, Wallabies, Springboks, Pumas,
|
|
|
|
|